Evaluation of chronological change of volume and blood flow in the muscular and adiposal flap using nano SPECT/CT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592709
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
OKAZAKI MUTSUMI  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 教授 (50311618)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MORI Hiroki  東京医科歯科大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 講師 (80345305)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords組織移植 / 脂肪移植 / 移植組織の体積変化 / 血流量評価 / 虚血モデル / 鬱血モデル / 毛細血管密度 / Zucker ラット / 脂肪弁 / 移植組織 / 虚血 / うっ血 / 体積変化 / 血流評価 / Zuckerラットモデル / 筋組織 / 脂肪組織 / 放射線照射 / 鬱血
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to examine volumetric changes in vascularized fat flaps after stresses as well as their relationship to capillary density by using a new Zucker-fa/fa rat model. The volumes of vascularized fat flaps were measured weekly; superficial epigastric fat flaps were evaluated on the right side as the control and on the left side as the stress (ischemic or congestive) condition in the same rat. After 12 weeks of measurements, the capillary density of harvested flaps was studied using immunohistochemical examination. Percent changes in the body-weight-corrected flap volume 12 weeks after surgery was 34.7±26.7 in the control flaps and 13.2±10.5 in the stress flaps. The rate of decreases in the volume of the fat flaps correlated with capillary density (p=0.011). An adequate soft tissue volume is crucial for a good outcome after reconstructive surgery. Our results are helpful for determining an operative procedure in reconstructive soft tissue augmentation.