Basic study for adipose tissue-derived multipotent progenitor cell-based smooth muscle regeneration without gene transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592712
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
ICHINOSE Akihiro  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90362780)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUYAMA Akifumi  医薬基盤研究所, 難病・疾患資源研究部, 部長心得 (10423170)
KAKIZAKI Hirohiko  愛知医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (20329783)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords再生医療 / 平滑筋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We established technologies for collection of adipose tissue-derived multipotent progenitor, ADMP cells from subcutaneous adipose tissues, culture of the cells and differentiation to smooth muscle cells from the cells. Moreover we transplanted the cells into animals and analyzed engraftment and differentiation of them, thereby optimizing the processes.
The achievement could be expected to provide development of safe and minimally invasive treatment for diseases caused by smooth muscle dysfunction. With our current technologies, we can obtain ADMP cells by harvesting only small amount of subcutaneous adipose tissues and culture without gene transfer. The transfusion of the ADMP cells could be innovative therapies for ptosis and sphincter dysfunction of the anal and the urethra.