Mechanical stretch on Human skin equivalents with a new peptide scaffold
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592713
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TOKUYAMA Eijiro  岡山大学, 大学病院, 助教 (90379785)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NARUSE Keiji  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総会研究科 システム生理学, 教授 (40252233)
TAKAHASHI Ken  岡山大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科 システム生理学, 助教 (50432258)
Research Collaborator 永井 祐介  株式会社メニコン
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsメカノメディスン / 3次元全層培養皮膚 / 自己集合性ペプチドゲル / 3次元全層培養皮膚 / 自己集合成ペプチドゲル / 再生医学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to make human skin equivalents (HSEs) with a new peptide scaffold. But it is very difficult to stretch the ones due to the low mechanical strenght. Thus we changed the scaffold to collagen Type-I gel, and have established a system that allows application of stretch stimuli to HSEs. After 5-day stimulation with stretching, HSEs were analyzed histologically and immunohistologically. Stretch-stimulated HSEs had a thicker epidermal layer and expressed significantly greater levels of laminin 5 and collagen IV/VII compared with HSEs not subjected to stretch stimulation. Transmission electron microscopy revealed that the structure of the basement membrane was more developed in HSEs subjected to stretching.The system developed in this study enabled us to analyze the effect of a stretch on the skin in a state similar to an in vivo system.