Functional recovery of visual pathway after vascularized peripheral nerve grafting
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592714
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare (2014-2015)
Okayama University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
Kosaka Jun  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (40243216)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIMATA Yoshihiro  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (50392345)
WAKABAYASHI Taketoshi  関西医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90302421)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords血管柄付き移植 / マイクロサージェリー / 網膜神経節細胞 / 視神経 / 視覚中枢 / 髄鞘
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied whether the use of vascularized peripheral nerve graft on the optic nerve stump enhances axonal regrowth of retinal ganglion cells compared with classical non-vascularized grafts. The rat median nerve was microsurgically sutured with its supplying artery and vein to the optic nerve stump. The number of retinal ganglion cells with regrowing axons was evaluated and counted by retrograde labeling into the grafted nerve. Myelination of the regrowing axon fibers was examined by transmitted electron microscopy. The number of retinal ganglion cells with regrowing axons in the vascularized graft was significantly higher than in the classical non-vascularized graft. The ratio of myelinated axon fibers was also increased in vascularized graft. Thus, peripheral nerve grafting with their supplying arteries and veins to the injured nerve axon represents a promising strategy to accelerate axonal regeneration.