effect of extra-corporeal photopheresis for introduction of antigen specific immunological tolerance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592715
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Fumiaki  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (50347027)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords同種異系間複合組織移植 / 体外フォトフェレーシス / 同種異系間組織移植 / 8-MOP / 制御性T細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the effect of extra-corporeal photophresis for introduction of antigen specific immunological tolerance in composite tissue allo-transplantation was assessed. The animal model using rat was used for this study. BN rat was used for donor rat, and Lew rat was used for recipient. The free groin flap was elevated, and it was transferred to the recipient. After the operation, rejection response of the flap was observed using several methods. As the result of our study, significant difference of severity of rejection responce between the group that the extra-corporeal photoohresis was performed before surgery and the group that the extra-copereal photopheresis was not peformed by clinical observation, phathological observation and mixed lymphocyte reaction assay.