Experimental study of dispersion and convergence of the regenerated nerve axon
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592717
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
UEDA KAZUKI  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (40160163)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords神経再生 / 末梢神経 / 神経端側縫合 / 神経 / 再生軸索
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For reconstruction of nerve with many divergence such as the facial nerve, grafting of the plural nerves is necessary. The purpose of this experiment is to clarify how to treat the nerve suture from the standpoint of dispersion and convergence of the regenerated axons. This includes two experiments using rats : one is concerning to nerve suture with different diameter and another is to end-to-side anastomosis. As a result, the followings were clarified.
1. The axon regeneration depends more on the demand capacity nerve than on the supply capacity of the recipient nerve. Given the nerve with a large diameter on the recipient side, a good regeneration may be expected even if the diameter is small on the donor side. 2. The additional nerve suture in the end-to-side fashion may not supply effectively the regenerated axon to the recipient nerve. Accordingly, neural supercharge technique should be cautious to introduce.