Explication of stem cells formation mechanism using fibroblasts spheres
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592719
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI RUKA  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (50445392)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TORIUMI Masahiro  帝京大学, 医学部, 助教 (20528210)
KISHI Kazuo  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (40224919)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細胞凝集塊 / 非接着培養 / 間葉系細胞 / 線維芽細胞 / 毛包誘導 / 幹細胞 / 免疫組織学的検討 / 遺伝子学的検討 / 再生医療 / 未分化 / 三次元培養 / 未分化性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mesenchymal cells were extracted and cultured from skin of newborn C57BL/6J mice, and each cell spheres were made using serum-free medium on non-adhesive culture dishes. Spheres were viable for the comparative long term of the months unit in spite of the non-adhesive condition, which suggest the possibility that the spheres were in so-called hibernation state. In genetic and immunohistological examination, the Wnt related markers which supposed to concerned with hair follicle regeneration and hair cycle, and also the undifferentiated markers such as Sox-2, Oct-4, CD133, cxcr4 were seen to relatively upregulated after forming the cell spheres. But the distribution of the markers was not equal in cell spheres, it is necessary to examine whether it is the result of character change in some specific cells or the result of the cell choice.