End-to-side neurorrhaphy as Schwann cells provider to acellular nerve graft and its suitable application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592720
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
HAYASHI Ayato  順天堂大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10365645)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIROSHI Mizuno  順天堂大学, 形成外科, 教授 (80343606)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords端側神経縫合 / 神経移植 / 神経再生 / シュワン(Schwann)細胞 / 人工神経 / 無細胞化神経 / トランスジェニックマウス / g-ratio / 同種神経移植 / シュワン細胞(遊走) / Schwann細胞 / シュワン細胞 / 末梢神経再生
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous studies regarding acellular nerve grafts (ANGs) have suggested that axons can regenerate into ANGs within a limited distance. Axonal regeneration relies on support from proliferating host Schwann cells (SCs). Numerous studies have reported that neurotrophic factors, cultured SCs, and induced pluripotent stem cells promote nerve regeneration in ANGs. In this study, we investigated whether end-to-side (ETS) neurorrhaphy could be useful as an SC provider to support axonal elongation in ANGs. We found that ETS neurorrhaphy was most effective when an epineurium window and partial neurectomy were performed, and was even more effective when it was applied bilaterally.
By grafting ANGs in which SCs were migrated via ETS to the nerve defect, we confirmed that there were abundant and matured regenerated axons in the graft. This approach could potentially represent a new use of ETS neurectomy and lead to the development of hybrid artificial nerves in which autologous SCs are combined.