Novel skin reconstruction method using artificial dermis with dedifferentiated fat (DFAT) cells.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592721
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SOEJIMA Kazutaka  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (00246589)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Taro  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (50366580)
KASHIMURA Tsutomu  日本大学, 医学部, 助教 (20570740)
NAKAZAWA Hiroaki  日本大学, 医学部, 教授 (60180270)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords人工真皮 / 培養表皮 / 脱分化脂肪細胞 / 皮膚 / 脱分化脂肪
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our group has established an adipocyte progenitor cell line from mature adipocytes and named them dedifferentiated fat (DFAT) cells. DFAT cells have been shown to have multilineage differentiation potential similar to that of adipose tissue-derived stem cells. This study aimed to investigate the effects of DFAT cells on novel skin reconstruction methods.
With combination therapy of bFGF and DFAT cells, skin graft revascularization was markedly promoted. Combined use of DFAT cells and bFGF markedly promoted dermis-like tissue generation and vascularization, and capillary infiltration into the dermis was obtained within 2 days after application of AD , which quite strongly suggests the feasibility of one-step grafting. In cases of autologous cultured epithelial grafting, treatment with DFAT enhanced laminin formation at the epidermal-dermal junction and regeneration of basement membranes.