A polymorphysm in the IL-6 promotor region associated with the keloid in the Japanease population
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592723
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Plastic surgery
Research InstitutionNippon Medical School
Principal Investigator
MAMIKO Tosa  日本医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30301568)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Atsushi  日本医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10307952)
GHAZIZADEH M  日本医科大学, 付置研究所, 准教授 (30190979)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsケロイド / IL-6 / SNP / 遺伝子解析 / IL-6 / SNP / 遺伝子 / 一塩基多型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Keloid develops as an abnormal wound healing lesion in genetically predisposed individuals.IL-6 is involved in both cell proliferation and collagen synthesis. We previously reported up-regulation of the IL-6 and its involvement in the pathogenesis of keloid. In this study, we investigated whether SNPs in the IL-6 promoter region or IL-6 receptor (IL-6R) gene might be associated with keloid and if so its relationship with clinical severity of the disease.
The IL-6 -572G/C polymorphism was significantly associated with keloid in general and clinical severity of keloid in particular, thus suggesting a potential role for the IL-6 promoter SNP analysis in predicting the susceptibility to keloid formation and facilitating therapeutic managements.