Immunologically augmented skin flap as a novel dendritic cell vaccine against head and neck cancer in a rat model
Project/Area Number |
24592725
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Plastic surgery
Research Institution | Shizuoka Cancer Center Research Institute |
Principal Investigator |
INOUE Keita 静岡県立静岡がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, その他 (80618520)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
AKIYAMA Yasuto 静岡県立静岡がんセンター, 免疫治療研究部, 部長 (70222552)
NAKAGAWA Masahiro 静岡県立静岡がんセンター, 再建形成外科, 部長 (00285793)
KIYOHARA Yoshio 静岡県立静岡がんセンター, 皮膚科, 部長 (70205037)
UDA Hirokazu 自治医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20337306)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 形成外科 / 皮弁 / がん免疫療法 / 樹状細胞 / 遊離皮弁 / 頭頸部再建 / 乳房再建 / 免疫療法 / 免疫皮弁 / 悪性腫瘍 / 遊離組織移植 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Local recurrence is a major clinical issue following surgical resection in cancer. However, the dissemination and lymph node metastasis of minimal residual disease is relatively difficult to treat due to the lack of suitable therapeutic approaches. In the present study, we developed and evaluated a novel immunotherapy using a skin flap transfer treated with sensitized dendritic cells (DCs), termed the“immuno-flap” in a rat tumor model. After the local round area of skin was resected, SCC-158 cells were inoculated into the muscle surface; lastly, the groin skin flap injected with mature DCs was over-laid. Two weeks after the second DC injection, systemic immunological reactions and tumor size were measured. The DC-treated group showed a significant reduction in tumor size compared with the control. These results suggest that novel immunotherapy based on the immuno-flap method has the potential for clinical application to prevent the local recurrence of head and neck cancer patients.