Clinical features and pathomechanisms of delayed neurologic sequelae after carbon monoxide poisoning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592728
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Kuroda Hiroshi  東北大学, 大学病院, 助教 (70463784)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords単施設前向き臨床研究 / 神経科学 / 神経救急 / 臨床中毒学 / 神経放射線 / 脳脊髄液 / 単施設前向き観察研究 / 中毒学 / 前向き研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to establish methods for early diagnosis and outcome prediction of delayed neurologic sequelae (DNS) after carbon monoxide (CO) poisoning.
One hundred patients with acute CO poisoning were enrolled in this study. Based on the analyses of the clinical, laboratory, and radiological data, poor outcomes of DNS were associated with advanced age and earlier onset. Myelin basic protein (MBP) level in the cerebrospinal fluid (CSF) can serve as a sensitive predictor of both the development and outcomes of DNS.
Participants underwent proton magnetic resonance spectroscopy (MRS). Within 1 week after CO exposure, NAA/Cr ratios were lower in patients with DNS than in those without DNS. At 1 month, Cho/Cr ratios were higher, and NAA/Cr and NAA/Cho ratios lower in patients with DNS. Proton MRS within 1 week may be useful for predicting DNS development. Proton MRS at 1 month may be useful for discriminating patients with DNS and predicting long-term outcomes.