Enhanced glucose metabolism improves cardiac function and survival rate during severe sepsis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592730
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KUNIMOTO Fumio  群馬大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (70125847)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISO Tatsuya  群馬大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (10400756)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords敗血症 / 心不全 / エネルギー代謝 / 脂肪酸 / グルコース / 糖代謝 / 脂肪酸代謝 / 心機能 / FABP4 / FABP5 / ノックアウトマウス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Severe sepsis induces systemic insulin resistance and multiple organ failure including heart failure. We studied whether a shift of energy substrates from FA to glucose independently of insulin affects cardiac function in sepsis using a mouse model in which glucose uptake is markedly increased independent of insulin. Cardiac dysfunction induced by intraperitoneal injection of lipopolysaccharide was deteriorated in this model compared with control mice. Importantly, energy storage such as triacylglycerol and glycogen was markedly increased despite of a reduction in uptake of fatty acid and glucose into hearts in both mice. These findings suggest that enhancement of glucose uptake into heart is not promising strategy for treatment of cardiac dysfunction in sepsis.