Development of a novel trauma mortality prediction score from Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592731
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionKameda College of Health Sciences (2016-2017)
Tokyo Medical and Dental University (2012-2015)
Principal Investigator
Shiraishi Atsushi  亀田医療大学, 総合研究所, 客員研究員 (40401343)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 大友 康裕  東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 教授 (40176946)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords転帰予測研究 / 外傷初期診療 / トリアージ / データベース研究 / 外傷重症度スコア / 生理学的指標 / 多施設共同研究 / 観察研究 / 診断精度 / 外傷 / 外傷疫学 / 予測モデル / コホート研究 / 国際研究者交流 / イギリス / フランス / アメリカ合衆国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A physiological trauma severity score to predict in-hospital mortality which could be easily calculated from age and physiological variables on arrival at the emergency department (consciousness, respiratory rate and blood pressure) was developed from a part of adult (>15 year old) trauma patients registered in the Japan Trauma Databank (JTDB). In comparison with conventional scores using an another part of patients registered in JTDB (internal validation) and trauma patients participated in the randomized controlled trial in overseas, this novel score demonstrated improved prognostic ability in terms of receiver operating characteristics (ROC) analysis, partial ROC analysis with restricted sensitivity of > 0.9 and net reclassification improvement analysis.