Study on Comprehensive Registry of In-Hospital Intensive Care on OHCA Survival
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592733
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
IWAMI Taku  京都大学, 保健管理センター, 教授 (60437291)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAMURA Takashi  京都大学, 健康科学センター, 教授 (10252230)
SHIMAZU Takeshi  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (50196474)
IRISAWA Taro  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 研究員 (50379202)
Research Collaborator ABE Yoshio
ISHIRO Ai
IZAWA Junichi
UESHIMA Toshifumi
OISHI Yasuo
KAJINO Kentaro
KATAYAMA Yusuke
KISHI Masashi
KISHIMOTO Masafumi
KIGUCHI Takeyuki
KITAMURA Tetushisa
SAKAI Tomohiko
NAKAO Shota
NISHIUCHI Tatsuya
NISHIMURA Tetsuro
NISHIYAMA Chika
NITTA Masahiko
HATAKEYAMA Toshihiro
HAYAKAWA Koichi
HAYASHI Yasuyuki
HIRAIDE Atsushi
FURUYA Shinsuke
MATSUYAMA Tasuku
MORIOKA Takasei
MOROOKA Shigenari
YAMADA Tomoki
YAMAMOTO Hidehiko
YOSHIYA Kazuhisa
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords救急蘇生学 / 心臓突然死 / 集中治療 / 心肺蘇生 / 救急医療 / レジストリ / 病院外心停止 / 他施設共同研究 / 国際情報交換 北米
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is a multi-center prospective observation in Osaka, Japan, which aims to provide the appropriate therapeutic strategies such as criteria for the introduction and the effectiveness of in-hospital advanced procedures such as target temperature management for out-of-hospital cardiac arrest (OHCA) patients. By using a newly developed Web registry system which merges prehospital Utstein data with detailed in-hospital data imputed by 12 medical institutions participated in this registry, a total of 688 OHCA patients in 2012 were confirmed. Of them, only 44.2% (34/77) of the prehospital ventricular fibrillation group was received target temperature management.
At March 2015, this study registered approximately 4000 OHCA patients, and will merge the Utstein data with these data. We will enroll over 2,000 patients every year without limited period in order to provide valuable information regarding appropriate therapeutic strategies for OHCA patients.