Exploratory research for the better outcome of septic encephalopathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592734
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2015-2016)
Kyoto University (2012-2014)
Principal Investigator
Imamura Yukio  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命システム研究センター, 研究員 (90447954)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 松本 直也  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 招へい教員 (50359808)
精山 明敏  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (70206605)
神 隆  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 生命システム研究センター, チームリーダー (80206367)
三谷 智子  岐阜医療科学大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (30378757)
村上 由希  同志社大学, 研究開発推進機構, 助教 (50580106)
Research Collaborator YOSHIKAWA nao  京都大学, 医学研究科・人間健康科学専攻, 大学院生
WANG huan  京都大学, 医学研究科・分子医学系専攻, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords敗血症性脳症 / 量子ドット / イメージング / 分子機構 / 蛍光プローブ / 脳機能 / 感染症 / 敗血症 / 機能障害 / 治療介入 / 近赤外 / 脳症 / 電気生理 / 近赤外イメージング / NMDA型グルタミン酸受容体 / 感覚神経障害 / 体性感覚 / マウス脳 / 生化学的解析 / 行動学的解析 / 細胞外マトリックス分解酵素 / 電気生理学的解析 / 生化学的解析法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we examined molecular mechanisms and challenged to find a novel way of medical intervention for septic encephalopathy. To tackle these issues, we conducted the following experiments: 1) establishment and evaluation of mouse model for septic encephalopathy, 2) possible involvement of glutamatergic synaptic receptor and interleukin-1 receptor for the molecular mechanisms, 3) tested whether activation of anti-inflammatory pathways improved septic encephalopathy. Our findings suggest that histone acetylation mediated regulation of ionotropic and interleukin receptors for the better outcome of septic encephalopathy. In addition, activation of anti-inflammatory pathway may be beneficial for the better prognosis of septic encephalopathy