The effect of neuromuscular electrical stimulation of the limbs on discontinuation from ventilator.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Norimasa  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (30448279)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUMOTO Mishiya  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60243664)
WAKAMATSU Hiroya  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (80379966)
MATSUMOTO Satoshi  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 講師 (70346568)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 敗血症 / ICU / 急性呼吸不全
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study aimed to investigate the validity of estimating muscle volume by bioelectrical impedance analysis (BIA) in ICU. We included adult patients, predicted ventilator days over 5days, diagnosed with septic shock and admitted to our ICU. The following data were recorded on the day of intubation and every 48hours after the first assessment; lower extremity muscle strength assessed by manual muscle testing; muscle volume measured by ultrasound technique by measuring the Cross Sectional Diameter (CSD) of right the quadriceps muscle; trunk skeletal muscle volume estimated by BIA.
Muscle volume could be assessed in 8 patients. Rectus femoris CSD measured by ultrasound technique decreased by 50.5±1.2% within one week. Nevertheless, muscle volume estimated by BIA increased by 26.8±1.7% within one week. Muscle volume assessed by BIA in critically ill patients was not found to a superior analysis compared to ultrasound technique.