Establishment of Therapy for Traumatic Brain Injury Focused on Superoxide and HMGB1.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592737
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Motoki  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50380001)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TSURUTA Ryosuke  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30263768)
ODA Yasutaka  山口大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 准教授 (40397998)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords頭部外傷 / HMGB1 / ニューロン / オリゴデンドロサイト / 軸索損傷 / 壊死 / 脳挫傷
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, HMGB1 translocated from the nucleus to the cytoplasm in neurons and oligodendrocytes as early as 10 min post injury and such cytoplasmic HMGB1 was associated with necrosis in the early phases of lateral fluid percussion injury (LFPI). Therefore, cytoplasmic HMGB1 expression might be a potential marker of necrosis in the acute phases of traumatic brain injury (TBI). In addition, necrotic changes in oligodendrocytes were associated with the onset diffuse axonal injury-mediated Wallerian degeneration in the corpus callosum because these necrotic changes in oligodendrocytes accompanied local axonal damage. Further, hypothermia therapy which suppressed superoxide generation and HMGB1 suppression therapy with glycyrrhizin (GL) or recombinant human thrombomodulin (rhTM) revealed protective effects against axonal injury after LFPI. These findings indicated that HMGB1 might be one of the therapeutic target of TBI and that these therapies might be novel therapies of TBI.