Project/Area Number |
24592738
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Emergency medicine
Research Institution | Yamaguchi University |
Principal Investigator |
ODA Yasutaka 山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40397998)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
FUJITA Motoki 山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50380001)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 心停止後症候群 / 心室細動 / 酸化ストレス / マロン酸アルデヒド / sICAM1 / HMGB1 / 虚血再灌流障害 / 心停止 / 蘇生 / 脳保護 / 低体温療法 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study evaluated the utility of combinational therapy, coupling hypothermia with FK506 administration, on oxidative stress, endothelial injury, inflammation, and ischemic brain injury seen following cardiac arrest (CA). Rats were resuscitated from cardiac arrest by induced ventricular fibrillation, and subjected to various combinations of hypothermic/FK506 intervention. Cardiac arrest induced dramatic oxidative stress, endothelial injury, inflammation, and neuronal damages in hippocampus. Hypothermia or FK506 after CA provided limited protection. However, CA with combinational therapy achieved protection against oxidative stress, endothelial injury, inflammation, and ischemic brain injury. This study shows the benefits of combinational therapy, using hypothermia with FK506 to attenuate important features of CA. This suggests that hypothermia might protect and extend the therapeutic window for FK506 efficacy.