Development of new therapeutic strategies for severe sepsis by blood purification therapy targeting at control of oxidative stress.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592741
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
HIDAKA SEIGO  大分大学, 医学部, 助教 (00404385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KITANO Takaaki  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (20211196)
NOGUCHI Takayuki  大分大学, 医学部, 教授 (90156183)
HAGIWARA Satoshi  大分大学, 医学部, 講師 (50527661)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords敗血症 / 臓器傷害 / 血液浄化療法 / 酸化ストレス / ビタミンE / 感染症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Severe sepsis can result in multiple organ dysfunction syndrome, a potentially life-threatening condition. In the process, oxidative stress was found to be a key factor of exacerbating inflammatory responses and organ injury. Although sepsis is the common cause of mortality in intensive care units, few therapies have established sufficient evidence. In the present study, we evaluated the effects of blood purification therapy targeting at inhibition of oxidative stress in a LPS-induced systemic inflammatory rat model. As a result, we showed that blood purification therapy prevented organ injury, and increased survival in our model owing to the antioxidant activity and early attenuation of inflammation associated with vitamin E-coated polysulfone membranes.