Prediction of shock status by Quantified capillary refill time
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592742
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
MORIMURA Naoto  横浜市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (20239685)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GOTO Takahisa  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (00256075)
SAKAMOTO Tetsuya  帝京大学, 医学部, 教授 (40365979)
Research Collaborator OHI Yasufumi
MATSUMORI Kyoko
OTSUKA Tsuyoshi
MUGURUMA Takashi
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords毛細血管再充満時間 / ショック / パルスオキシメータ / 乳酸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we tried to quantify the capillary refill time (Q-CRT) measured from a change of light intensity in near infrared and red light before and after the compression of finger nail bed based on a principle of pulse oximeter. Mean value of Q-CRT of healthy adult volunteers was 1.6 seconds. Since there was the difference of measured value of Q-CRT between the examiners, we developed the new device for measurement of Q-CRT by the automatic and constant pneumatic compression to finger nail bed. In addition, we focused on the difference of light intensity during compression of finger nail bed between infra-red and red light (ΔAb). TheΔAb more than 0.06 was well correlated to the status with blood lactate level more than 2.0 mmol/l.