Project/Area Number |
24592745
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Emergency medicine
Research Institution | Iwate Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
KEN Ishikawa 岩手医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (30326649)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
高田 彰 岩手医科大学, 小児科学講座, 助教 (30438494)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 敗血症 / 急性腎障害 / 腎内血流不均衡 / エンドトキシン / 腎血流 / 酸素分圧 / 不均衡 / 血流不均衡 / 急性腎不全 / 尿細管障害 / 実験研究 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Injection of Lipopolysaccharide(LPS)from E.coli could cause septic acute kidney injury with decrease in urinary output and increase in serum creatinine. The oxygen partial pressure at surface area in the kidney where there were numerous of glomeruli did a little change during sepsis. The glomeruli did not show histological change.On the other hand, the oxygen partial pressure at deep area in the kidney where there were numerous of tubules did more change during sepsis compared with the surface area. The tubules did show histological change. However, there was no significant correlation in changes between blood pressure and oxygen partial pressure in both deep and surface area in the kidney. In sepsis induced by injection of LPS, injury of tubules might be a main cause, which did not need to require decrease in oxygen partial pressure.