Development of non-invasive method to quantitatively measure brain perfusion and metabolism in carbon monoxide poisoning
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592746
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionIwate Medical University
Principal Investigator
FUJIWARA Shunro  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (60405842)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BEPPU Takaaki  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70275543)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OGASAWARA Kuniaki  岩手医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00305989)
Research Collaborator LE BIHAN Denis  フランス原子力庁超高磁場, MRI 研究センターNeurospin
LUISA Ciobanu  フランス原子力庁超高磁場, MRI 研究センターNeurospin
DJEMAI Boucif  フランス原子力庁超高磁場, MRI 研究センターNeurospin
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords医学 / 脳科学 / 脳計測科学 / MRI / 画像解析 / 統計学 / 放射線科学 / 一酸化炭素中毒 / 脳温 / MRS / 拡散強調像 / 拡散テンソル解析 / 拡散テンソル / 脳循環代謝 / 拡散強調
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, 1H-magnetic resonance spectroscopy (MRS) and diffusion tensor imaging (DTI) were performed at 3-Tesla Magnetic Resonance Imaging system for estimating brain temperature (BT) and the extent of white matter damage in carbon monoxide (CO) poisoned patients and healthy control subjects.
Finally, we got the following results: 1.BT of CO-poisoned patient was significantly higher in the acute phase than that of the control. In the subacute phase, BT was significantly lower than that in the acute phase but was kept higher than the controls. 2.BT in the subacute CO-poisoned patient correlated with the extent of white matter damage. 3.New DTI-based BT was significantly correlated with MRS-based BT which can accurately estimate BT. Consequently, this results suggest that we achieved the purpose to non-invasively measure brain perfusion and metabolism and to predict development of symptom in a part of the patients although it needs more number of subjects to exactly validate.