Analyzing current status for optimizing emergency medical system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592747
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI MASARU  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (70265916)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords救急医療体制 / 救急医療需要 / 救急医療資源 / 救急車不応需 / 緊急入院 / 救急医療の質 / 救急医 / 受療行動 / 救急車 / 救急患者数 / 救急不応需 / 救急病院 / 都市問題 / DPC制度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Current emergency medical system in Japan has been threatened by imbalanced demand-supply relationship to emergency medicine. The imbalance is characterized as diversity of actions of common people seeking medical management. There is a marked tendency regarding to the diversity in urban area. Inappropriate demand for emergency medicine makes quality of emergency medical services poor. Further, medical financial reasons reduce total capacity of the emergency hospital admission, because fulfilled hospital bed management is indispensable to hospital administration. In addition, emergency physicians’ management ability also relates with emergency medicine supply resources.