Anticipation of organ dysfunction by immmunological monitoring in severe trauma and burns
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592748
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Sekine Kazuhiko  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (90296715)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords免疫 / 侵襲 / 臓器不全 / 白血球 / フェノタイプ解析 / 外傷 / 熱傷 / アレイ / 表面抗原 / 免疫不全 / 易感染性 / 白血球フェノタイプ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sepsis-induced organ dysfunction (SIOD) has been considered to be involved in leukocyte phenotypic changes in severely injured and burned patients. Our question is whether SIOD can be predicted by leukocyte immunophenotyping or not in these trauma or burned patients, using a new array method we developed. Among 16 patients with trauma/burns and 5 healthy volunteers, we analyzed the leukocyte phenotypes including CD4/8/11c/16b/25/36/66b/123/127/161, Toll like receptor (TLR)-2/4, CC-Chemokine receptor (CCR)-2/4/5, CXC-Chemokine receptor (CXCR)-3, and CRTh2. In burned patients, phenotypes were lower not only in CCR5 and CXCR3 than those in both trauma and healthy subjects, and also in CD68 and CD123 than those in trauma, whereas phenotypes in Th1 (CCR5, CXCR3) and monocytes /dendritic cells (CCR2, CD11c) were increased. Based on these results, re-increase of Th1 phenotypes may predict infectious complications or organ dysfunction after burn insults.