Development of new protocol for zygoma fracture treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592749
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OGATA hisao  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師(非常勤) (90214006)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 清水 雄介  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (10327570)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NAGASAO Tomohisa  香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20245541)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords顔面骨 / 骨折 / バイオメカニクス / シミュレーション / 頬骨
Outline of Final Research Achievements
50 patients with tripod-type zygoma fractures were involved in this study. After defining a 3-dimentional coordinate system―consisting of the M-L axis (the axis directing from the medial to lateral side of the skull), I-S axis (the axis directing from the inferior to superior side), and P-A axis (the axis directing from the posterior to anterior side), the degree with which the fractured zygomas rotated around each of these axes were measured using 3-dimentional graphic software. Thereafter, the tendency of the rotation was compared with the three rotation axes.
The rotation around the I-S axis was most frequent with a 96% incidence, followed by a substantial margin by the rotation around the M-L axis with a 26% incidence; the rotation around the P-A axis was rare with an incidence of 10%.