Development of new equipment for intra-arrest brain cooling that uses cooled oxygen in the lungs: volunteer study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592751
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
SAKURAI Atsushi  日本大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40339320)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords蘇生 / 低体温療法 / 心停止 / 脳保護 / 肺冷却 / ボランティア研究 / 心肺蘇生 / 選択的脳低温療法 / 虚血中低体温 / cardiac arrest / hypothermia / brain protection
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Blood flow at the lungs must be very slow during CPR and the blood could be cooled by ventilating with cooled oxygen and the brain might then be cooled by the cooled blood. The aim of this study is to develop equipment to cool oxygen for this purpose and to confirm the safety of this equipment using volunteers. We developed new equipment to cool oxygen using a vinyl chloride coil submerged in a bottle of water and cooled in a refrigerator at -80 degree centigrade. Using this equipment, seven volunteers were administered oxygen by mask, and vital signs were measured. The temperature in the mask was also measured. This equipment was able to decrease the temperature in the mask with oxygen (10 L/min) to -5 degree centigrade. In the volunteer stud vital signs were unchanged. No adverse effects were observed in the volunteers after experimentation. We were able to develop new equipment to cool oxygen and the safety of this equipment was established by a volunteer study.