Effect of mesenchymal stem cells on septic acute renal failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592756
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionFujita Health University
Principal Investigator
TAKEYAMA Naoshi  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (00155053)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIRAKAWA Akihiko  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 教授 (00319633)
TSUDA Masanobu  藤田保健衛生大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70506683)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords敗血症 / T細胞 / 遺伝子解析 / PD-1 / multiplex PCR / 血管内皮前駆細胞 / angiopoietin 1 / CXCL8 / cf-DNA / DAMPs
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the impact of sepsis on the adaptive immune system and to monitor T cell receptor (TCR) diversity. TCR diversity was markedly decreased in septic patients at day 1 compared to the healthy volunteer. A recovery of TCR diversity was observed at days 3 and 7 except for dead patient. HLA-DR expression was significantly decreased in septic patients at day 1. Total lymphocyte count reduced in septic patients at day 1, but lymphocyte count recovered at days 3 and 7 except for dead patient. We observed a lower TCR diversity and lymphopenia in early stage of septic shock. A quickly recovery of TCR diversity and lymphocyte count were observed in live patients. On the other hand, dead patient stayed on the lower level over the course of the study. These results suggest that altered TCR diversity and lymphopenia might participate in increased mortality and susceptibility to secondary nosocomial infections.