Significance of procalcitonin in sepsis-analysis of procalcitonin knockout mouse-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592757
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Emergency medicine
Research InstitutionOsaka Kawasaki Rehabilitation University
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Misa  大阪河崎リハビリテーション大学, 公私立大学の部局等, 教授 (70285386)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONO Ryohei  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70569110)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsプロカルシトニン / 敗血症 / サイトカイン / ノックアウトマウス / カルシトニン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The role of procalcitonin (PCT) in sepsis was investigated using PCT knockout mouse (PCT KO). However, there was no statistical difference of duration of survival between KO and wild injected of lipopolysaccharide (LPS), wild group showed a little higher survival rate than KO. And KO showed higher level of IL-6 and lower of IL-10 concentration in blood than wild. These results suggested that PCT have no effect on survival in sepsis, however reduces a condition of sepsis mediated by various cytokines.