High Frequency Oscillation Ventilation by Intermittent Oscillatory Flow in a Pipe with Cirumferential Grooves aiming for Realization of a Non-Invasive Artificial Respirator
Project/Area Number |
24592758
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Emergency medicine
Research Institution | Tokyo National College of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Akihiro 東京工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (90149914)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 振動流 / 有効拡散係数 / 分散 / 拡散 / 溝付管 / 間欠振動流 / 人口呼吸器 / 高頻度換気 / 高頻度振動換気 / 換気装置 / 呼吸 / 停止時間 / 流速 / 炭酸ガス / 円周方向溝付管 / 可視化 / 人工呼吸器 / 非侵襲 / 乱れ強さ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Measurement of the carbon dioxide concentration change by intermittent oscillatory flow through a pipe with circumferential grooves at several stop times of the intermittent oscillatory flow has been carried out. The results show that the effective diffusivity is the greatest when the stop time of the intermittent oscillatory flow is the longest.The greater the maximum velocity in the pipe, the greater the effective diffusivity.When the volume of the core region of the pipe was almost same as the volume in the circumferential grooves in the pipe, maximum effective diffusivity was obtained.Furthermore, a respirator which was devised with a new mechanism has been tested and as the ventilation performance was double in comparison with a current commercial article.