Immunocytochemical characterization of type B synoviocyte in the rat temporomandibular joint: Its possible participation in synovial vascularization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592760
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
NOZAWA-INOUE KAYOKO  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 特任准教授 (90303130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAEDA Takeyasu  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40183941)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords顎関節 / 滑膜 / 滑膜表層細胞 / 血管
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The synovial lining layer in the temporomandibular joint (TMJ) contains two types of synovial lining cells (SLC): a macrophage-like type A cell and fibroblast-like type B cell. The present study investigated the immunocytochemical characteristics of the SLC in adult rat TMJ, focusing on their possible participation in the synovial vasculature. The desmin-positive B cell resembles an activated pericyte during angiogenesis in both immunoreactivities and ultrastructure. They existed adjacent to the capillaries and RECA-1 (endothelial marker)-positive A cells. Lectin-perfusion represented the functional vessels in synovial membrane. Some capillaries with RECA-1-reaction lacked lectin-staining, indicating a loss of blood-circulation due to vessel sprouting. RECA-1 and desmin-positive SLC often attached to this portion. A few capillaries also expressed ninein (sprouting tip cell marker). These findings suggest that SLC might contribute to angiogenesis in the synovial membrane.