A study of abnormal orofacial pain and neuron-glia interactions in the central nervous system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TERAYAMA RYUJI  岡山大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 准教授 (60333689)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUGIMOTO Tomosada  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (50135729)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords痛覚異常 / 神経損傷 / 収斂投射 / ミクログリア / 三叉神経知覚核群 / 脊髄 / グリア細胞 / ニューロン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, involvement of neurons and glial cells in the central nervous system in abnormal orofacial pain sensations after peripheral nerve injury was investigated. Differential changes in neuronal excitability in the brainstem were observed after trigeminal nerve injury. Established an objective method for assessing intraoral pain, I found that injury to the peripheral nerve exaggerated the behavioral responses and that convergent primary nociceptive input through neighboring intact nerves may contribute to the pathogenesis of neuropathic pain following trigeminal nerve injury. Furthermore, I confirmed the relationship between abnormal pain sensations and the convergence in the spinal cord following injury to the nerve innervating the hindpaw and found that microglial activation following peripheral nerve injury plays an important role in the anomalous convergence of nociceptive signals to spinal dorsal horn neurons and the development of neuropathic pain.