Functional analysis of candidate tumor suppressor gene, RIZ in oral squamous cell carcinoma.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592766
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon University (2013-2015)
Okayama University (2012)
Principal Investigator
TAMAMURA Ryo  日本大学, 松戸歯学部, 助教 (00403494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAGATSUKA Hitoshi  岡山大学, 大学院医歯薬学総合研究科, 教授 (70237535)
TSUJIGIWA Hidetsugu  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 教授 (70335628)
KATASE Naoki  川崎大学, 医学部, 助教 (30566071)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords口腔癌 / 扁平上皮癌 / 癌抑制遺伝子 / RIZ / Rap1GAP
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the present research, we investigated the function of candidate tumor suppressor gene, RIZ in oral squamous cell carcinoma (OSCC). According to our gene analysis, no frameshift mutation but two polymorphisms were detected. There was no significant relation between any of the two polymorphisms and clinicopathological data or patient’s survival for OSCC. According to the immunohistochemistry by using anti-RIZ antibody, RIZ protein were expressed in not only OSCC but also precancerous lesion. It was suggested that RIZ protein played an important role in the carcinogenesis of OSCC, especially related at late stage.