Highly pathogenic Streptococcus mitis exists: A study on its pathogenicity and epidemiology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592769
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NAGAMUNE Hideaki  徳島大学, ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 教授 (40189163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMOYASU Toshifumi  徳島大学, 大学院ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 准教授 (20323404)
TABATA Atsushi  徳島大学, 大学院ソシオテクノサイエンス研究部, 助教 (10432767)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords連鎖球菌 / Streptococcus mitis / 毒素 / 病原性 / 薬剤耐性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In Streptococcus mitis (SM), an oral streptococcus generally recognized as low pathogenic species, the strains with plural cholesterol-dependent cytolysins (CDC) were identified. Therefore, we carried out the study on pathogenicity and epidemiology of SM strains including their comparative genome analysis. It was revealed that highly pathogenic SM (HPSM) strains with penicillin G-resistance (PR) and potent cytotoxicity against human cells by human-directed CDC were frequently isolated from the patients of pneumonia and Kawasaki disease. As the results of comparative genome analysis among Mitis group streptococci, it was shown that all loci of CDC genes were individually classified into several patterns and the genomic hybridization with related species probably occurred at the loci nearby CDC genes. Thus, it was suggested that HPSM occurred through further recombination within or among species after the first transmission of CDC genes, and PR mutations.