Cell differentiation of taste bud and neuronal network formation for salt and sour taste
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592774
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Dental College
Principal Investigator
SETA YUJI  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授(移行) (90291616)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOYOSHIMA Kuniaki  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (10112559)
TOYONO Takashi  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (10311929)
ONO Kentaro  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (40316154)
KATAOKA Shinji  九州歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (80364149)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords味蕾 / Mash1 / 分化 / AADC / GAD67 / 転写因子 / Dlx5 / 転写制御因子 / 発生・分化 / セロトニン / GABA
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Mash1 is expressed in subsets of neuronal precursors in both the central nervous system and the peripheral nervous system. However, involvement of Mash1 in taste bud cell differentiation remained to be demonstrated. In the present study, to begin to understand the mechanisms that regulate taste bud cell differentiation, we have investigated the role of Mash1 in regulating taste bud cell differentiation using Mash1 KO mice. In Mash1 KO mice, AADC-IR cells are missing both in the Mash1 mutant circumvallate papilla epithelium and in the taste buds of soft palate. In Mash1 KO/GAD67-GFP mice, GFP-positive (GAD67 expression type III cell) cells are also missing in the taste buds of soft palate. On the other hand, Gustducin, a type II cell marker of taste bud, is expressed in soft palate taste bud in Mash1 mutant mice. These results suggest Mash1 play an important role for expression of AADC and GAD67 in type III cell in taste buds.