Investigation of virulence of microorganisms in polymicrobial infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592778
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
ISHIHARA Kazuyuki  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00212910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAGAKI Satoru   (20385165)
KOKUBU Eitoyo  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (70453785)
KIKUCHI Yuichiro  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30410418)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsPolymicrobial infection / バイオフィルム / 歯周炎 / 共凝集 / オートインデューサー / クオラムセンシング / デンタルプラーク / Porphyromonas gingivalis / Periodontal disease / Dental plaque / Biofilm / Treponema denticola / Coaggregation / Adherence / Quorum sensing
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Periodontitis is a typical polymicrobial infection. To clarify contribution of the bacterial interaction for development of periodontitis, we investigated the effect of co-culture of periodontopathic bacteria on virulence of each microorganisms. In the tested microorganisms, F. nucleatum enhanced biofilm formation by P. micra, which is predominant microorganism in apical periodontitis. In the combination of P. gingivalis and F. nucleatum, which are highly prevalent in chronic periodontitis, P. gingivalis enhanced biofilm formation by F. nucleatum, and F. nucleatum enhanced invasion of epithelial cells by P. gingivalis. These results suggest that enhancement of virulence by combination of the specific periodontopathic bacteria involves development of periodontitis.