Identification and characterization of internal basal lamina/tooth enamel adhesion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592779
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Dental College
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Takashi  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (60125010)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIBAYAMA Kazuko  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (60408317)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords歯肉 / 接合上皮 / エナメル質 / ラミニン / アメロチン / 免疫組織細胞化学 / 基底膜 / 内側基底板 / 免疫電顕 / ニホンザル / ミニブタ / ラミニン5 / in situ hybridization / 免疫組織化学 / in situ ハイブリダイゼーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The goal of this study was to investigate the mechanism underling adhesion between the internal basal lamina and the mineralized enamel surface. Immunogold labeling was performed to localize amelotin and laminin 5 at the tooth/junctional epithelium interface.
The results show that laminin 5 is actively synthesized in junctional epithelial cells and that the products are incorporated into the internal basal lamina to maintain firm epithelial adhesion to the tooth enamel throughout life. On the other hand, amelotin molecules were preferentially localized on the tiny strands associated with basal lamina, suggesting that the molecules facilitate cell/enamel adhesion by promoting mineralization of the strands.