Study of autoimmune reaction induced by Epstein-Brr virus (EBV)-encoded small RNA (EBER)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592783
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNihon Pharmaceutical University (2013-2014)
Tsurumi University (2012)
Principal Investigator
INOUE HIROKO  日本薬科大学, 薬学部, 准教授 (50367306)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Ichiro  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (60147634)
MURAMATSU Takashi  東京歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (00276982)
RYO Kofuchi  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (10298268)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsEpstein-Barr virus / シェーグレン症候群 / 自己抗体 / TLR / EBウイルス / EBER / SSB/La
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sjogren's syndrome (SS) is an organ-specific autoimmune disease caused by the progressive loss of exocrine glands and is associated with several autoimmune phenomena. Several reports have suggested that reactivation of Epstein-Barr virus (EBV) may be a cause of SS. In this study, we revealed that EBV noncoding RNA, EBER, induced various cytokine in human salivary gland epithelial cell lines. In C57/B6 mice, nuclear extract (NE) from EBV infected B cell line induced expression of autoantibody, anti-SSB/La. Moreover, in NZW/NZB F1 mice, recombinant EBER induced anti-SSB/La antibody more efficiently than poly(I:C), TLR ligand.