Functional analysis of Osterix in immature odontoblasts for cell differentiation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592785
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionMatsumoto Dental University
Principal Investigator
HOSOYA Akihiro  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70350824)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Hiroaki  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50227930)
HIRAGA Toru  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (70322170)
YUKITA Akira  静岡大学, 教育学部, 講師 (80401214)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsOsterix / 象牙芽細胞 / 分化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Osterix was localized in odontoblasts just beginning dentin matrix secretion during the processes of dentin formation and regeneration. However, as dentin formation progressed, this immunoreactivity decreased in intensity. In addition, although osteoblasts that were differentiated from dental pulp cells maintained the reactivity of Osterix, this reactivity was not detected in mature odontoblasts originated from pulp cells. Therefore, these results suggest that temporary expression of Osterix in odontoblast-lineage cells might play important roles in odontoblast differentiation and regeneration.