The effect of SUMOylation on bone formation in mouse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592787
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionShizuoka University (2013-2014)
Matsumoto Dental University (2012)
Principal Investigator
AKIRA Yukita  静岡大学, 教育学部, 講師 (80401214)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Hiroaki  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (50227930)
HOSOYA Akihiro  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (70350824)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITO Yuzuru  産業技術総合研究所, 幹細胞工学研究センター, 研究チーム長 (30500079)
HOSOYA Akihiro  松本歯科大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20264252)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords骨芽細胞分化 / SUMO化修飾 / 分化制御 / 培養細胞 / Osterix / BMP / 骨芽細胞 / 遺伝子改変マウス / Osterix / SUMO
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effect of SUMOylation on BMP-induced osteoblastic differentiation using various cell lines. Inhibition of SUMOylation suppressed the osteoblastic differentiation induced by BMP treatment in the MC3T3E1 cells, which derived from mouse calvaria, while enhanced it in ST2 mouse bone marrow derived stromal cells and murine fibroblasts (C3H10T1/2 cells). This Data shows that the effect of SUMOylation on osteoblastic differentiation might change depending on degree of osteoblasts.