The role of the initial colonizer Actinomyces oris in dental plaque formation.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592790
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka Dental University
Principal Investigator
MASHIMO Chiho  大阪歯科大学, 歯学部, 講師 (80368159)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords口腔細菌 / バイオフィルム / アクチノマイセス属細菌 / 初期付着菌 / アクチノマイセス / イニシャルコロナイザー / 口腔バイオフィルム / 遺伝子改変 / プラスミド / ミュータジェネシス / バイオフィルム形成関連遺伝子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent studies have revealed that oral Actinomyces spp. plays important roles for oral multispecies biofilm development as an initial colonizer. To identify gene(s) responsible for the extracellular polymeric substances (EPS) production, transposon mutagenesis was performed against a clinical isolate of A. oris strain K20. We reported the identification of genes that were predicted to be involved in the EPS biosynthesis and were essential for biofilm formation. We also developed the genetic engineering systems in Actinomyces spp. based on pJRD215 with high transformation efficiency.