Antifungal activity and application of protamine peptide against fungal pathogens forming biofilms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592791
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Morphological basic dentistry
Research InstitutionFukuoka Dental College
Principal Investigator
CHO Tamaki  福岡歯科大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (90131870)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INAI Tetsuichiro  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 教授 (00264044)
IMAYOSHI Rieko  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 講師 (80320331)
NAGAO Jun-ichi  福岡歯科大学, 口腔歯学部, 助教 (30509047)
Research Collaborator IOHARA Keishi
MITARAI Makoto
ABE Shigeru
HAYAMA Kazumi
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords抗真菌薬 / 塩基性ペプチド / プロタミンペプチド / Candida albicans / 口腔カンジダ症 / 環状化ペプチド / ペプチド改変 / 抗真菌活性 / 細胞内透過 / 殺菌的作用 / 形態変換抑制 / Candida albicans
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Candida albicans is a commensal of the oral cavity and the gastrointestinal and genitourinary tracts of healthy individuals and also a common mucosal and systemic pathogen in the setting of immunosuppression. The 14-amino acid basic, arginine-rich protamine peptide derived from salmon protamine showed antifungal activity against C. albicans. We constructed a cyclic protamine peptide that showed salt-insensitive and higher antifungal activity. To establish the basement of clinical application of protamine peptide, we performed animal experiments with using murine oral candidiasis model. Oral treatment with cyclic protamine peptide significantly protected the mice from severe oral candidiasis, whereas straight protamine peptide did not show significant efficacy. This study suggests that cyclic protamine peptide may have potentialities as a novel treatment of oral candidiasis.