Molecular basis of hypophosphatasia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592794
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
Oda Kimimitsu  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (10122681)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords低フォスファターゼ症 / 先天性遺伝疾患 / アルカリフォスファターゼ / 発症メカニズム / 石灰化不全 / N結合糖鎖 / N結合糖鎖 / 石灰化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hypophosphatasia (HPP) is an inborn error of metabolism, characterized by hypomineralization of bone and teeth and a deficiency of tissue-nonspecific alkaline phosphatase (TNSALP). To date more than 300 mutations have been reported in the TNSALP gene worldwide. We investigated the effects of 6 independent missense mutations, which were found to be transmitted in a recessive or dominant way, on TNSALP in a molecular level. Our studies have revealed not only the molecular basis of HPP caused by each missense mutation, but also the physiological significance of TNSALP regarding to mineralization.