Analysis of cell linage expressing novel osteoblast transcription factor by Cre-loxP system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592796
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
KAWAI Shinji  大阪大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 特任准教授 (40362678)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AMANO Atsuo  大阪大学, 大学院歯学研究科, 教授 (50193024)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords骨芽細胞 / 転写因子 / 骨形成 / 特異的細胞破壊
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to clarify the relationship between Osr2 expressing cells and osteoblast/odontoblast/synovial cells in the present research. We planned that cell disruption of Osr2 expressing cells by Cre-loxP with diphtheria toxin. We scheduled to analyze long bone and skull bone from the postnatal mice and to stain the section of bones by HE, MacNeal, or Goldner staining. Unfortunately, our purpose mice died during embryogenesis. Embryonic lethality was happened in early development of the mice. The reason of embryonic lethal seems to be the expression of Osr2 in various types of organs such as intestine, kidney, pituitary gland, lung, and stomach.