Roles of TASK channels in the modulation of jaw-closing motoneuron activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592797
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University (2015)
Osaka University (2012-2014)
Principal Investigator
Saito Mitsuru  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域歯学系, 教授 (50347770)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords口腔生理学 / 咬合 / 閉口筋 / 運動単位 / 序列動員 / 張力調節 / TASKチャネル / 三叉神経 / α運動ニューロン / γ運動ニューロン / 等尺性筋収縮 / 運動ニューロン / 漏洩コンダクタンス / 筋紡錘 / サイズの原理 / 等尺性収縮 / 光遺伝学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The mastication of foods occurs during the slow-closing phase of the mastication cycle, in which isometric contraction of jaw-closing muscles is developed through the rank-ordered recruitment of jaw-closing motoneurons (MNs). However, its molecular mechanism remains unknown. Here we show that TWIK-related acid-sensitive K+ channel-1 (TASK1) and TASK3 channels, which determine the input resistance and resting membrane potential, are differentially expressed between small and large MNs and play critical roles in the rank-ordered recruitment of jaw-closing MNs. The principle of the rank-ordered recruitment was originally proposed based on the conduction velocity of the motor nerve fibers innervating a set of muscle fibers. After a half-century, we for the first time disclosed the molecular mechanism for the rank-ordered recruitment of jaw-closing MNs.