Mechanism of the rupture of meningeal-glia limitans during chronic Periodontitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592802
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKE Hiro  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10420598)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKANISHI Hiroshi  九州大学, 歯学研究院, 教授 (20155774)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯周病 / ミクログリア / 髄膜 / アルツハイマー病 / 歯周病菌LPS / 髄膜細胞 / IL-1 b / 脳炎症 / pgLPS / TLR2 / パラインフラメーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, Periodontitis has been accepted as a risk factor of Alzheimer’s disease. In the current study, we investigate the possibility and the mechanism of our hypothesis, which「Periodontitis, as a long term of low-grade systemic inflammation, can induces a breakdown of meningeal-glial protective system in brain, result in neuroinflammation-related memory loss」. We found that Periodontists bacteria (Porphyromonas Gingivalis, PG) and it LPS (PGLPS) induced a TLR2 dependent inflammatory mediator production by meningeal cells to activate microglia, resulting in impairment of learning and memory in the middle-aged mice. Moreover, the amplifying of microglia response with aging is a risk factor for neuroinflammation in Aβ dependent manner in the brain of Alzheimer’s disease.