Study on a novel mechanism of bone metabolism implicating the function of a signaling molecule, PRIP
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592804
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
MATSUDA Miho  九州大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 助教 (40291520)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords骨代謝 / 骨形成 / BMP / 骨吸収 / M-CSF / PRIP / BMPシグナリング / Smad / 細胞分化 / カルシニューリン / 骨芽細胞 / 破骨細胞 / MCSF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study revealed the following:(i) PRIP, an inositol 1,4,5-trisphosphate binding and signaling molecule, is positively involved in the regulation of a signaling molecule, Smad6 which inhibits BMP signaling through the binding to BMP receptors or the interference of Smad1/5 phosphorylation. (ii) PRIP functions as a regulator of osteoclast differentiation at early stage, probably through the regulation of the expression and/or activity of a serin/threonine phosphoatage, calcineurin.
It was indicated that the deficiency of these functions cause the increased bone mineral density and trabecular bone volume in PRIP knockout mice.