Screening for regulatory proteins of osteoclastogenesis with lentiviral shRNA library
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592806
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Kukita Akiko  佐賀大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30153266)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Kukita Toshio  九州大学, 大学院歯学研究院, 教授 (70150464)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) Nishioka Kenichi  佐賀大学, 医学部, 講師 (80370120)
Kuhara Satoru  九州大学, 大学院農学研究院, 教授 (00153320)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords破骨細胞分化 / shRNAライブラリー / スクリーニング / 破骨細胞 / shRNA / 分化 / 細胞分化 / 膜タンパク質 / RANKL / マクロファージ / レポーター細胞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed the screening for proteins which have essential roles in osteoclast differentiation and function by using shRNA lentivirus library that target signaling pathway in mouse. First, we prepared a reporter cell line RAW-ctsk-Venus1 which induce the expression of fluorescent protein Venus under the control of cathepsin K promoter. RANKL dose dependently induced Venus expression in RAW-ctsk-Venus1. Surface expression of population of Venus-positive cells was analyzed. RANK expression of Venus low-positive cells was lower than that of Venus high-positive cells. RAW-ctsk-Venus 1 cells were infected by shRNA lentivirus library and stimulated with RANKL. The fraction of Venus low-positive cells affected by infection were collected by cell sorter. Analyzing of enriched population of shRNA in Venus low-positive cells revealed that several candidates for regulators of osteoclastogenesis including some signaling molecules Map3k and Vav3.