| Project/Area Number |
24592815
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Functional basic dentistry
| Research Institution | Showa University |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAMIJO Ryutaro 昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70233939)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
OSUMI Noriko 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (00220343)
KUNISADA Takahiro 岐阜大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (30205108)
| Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 再生医学 / 神経堤由来細胞 / 組織幹細胞 / 発生・分化 / 歯胚再生 / 神経堤細胞 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Neural crest cells in the embryo migrate to reach target sites as neural crest-derived cells (NCDCs) where they differentiate into a variety of derivatives. With the aim of facilitating tooth regeneration by using non-dental-derived cells, we analyzed the characteristics of neural crest-derived cells (NCDCs) in adult tissues. We used P0-Cre/CAG-CAT-EGFP transgenic mice (P0 mice), in which NCDCs express green fluorescent protein (GFP). GFP-positive cells separated using flow cytometry expressed a high level of endothelin receptor type B (Ednrb) by DNA microarray. These GFP-positive cells were capable of proliferating into spheres and exist in the oral mucosa. They also were increased by endothelin 3, a ligand of Ednrb. Furthermore, GFP-positive cells had the capability to differentiate into various cell lineages including osteoblast-like cells and adipocyte-like cells. Therefore, adult oral NCDCs may be a useful cell source for regenerative medicine, including tooth regeneration.