The role of lysine-specific gingipain in inflammatory bone loss in periodontitis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24592817
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Functional basic dentistry
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
MIYAMOTO Yoichi  昭和大学, 歯学部, 准教授 (20295132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAMI Masamichi  昭和大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80307058)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IMAMURA Takahisa  熊本大学, 大学院生命科学研究部, 准教授 (20176499)
Research Collaborator AKIYAMA Tomohito  昭和大学, 歯学部, 助教 (90710319)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords歯周病 / 破骨細胞 / プロテアーゼ / 骨代謝 / ジンジパイン / 骨 / タンパク質分解酵素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Periodontitis is a chronic inflammatory disease accompanied by alveolar bone loss. Porphyromonas gingivalis, which plays a key role in the etiology of periodontitis, produces cysteine proteases called gingipains. Gingipains are classified into two groups based on their cleavage site specificity, i.e., Rgp and Kgp. We found that osteoclast differentiation induced by inflammatory cytokines such as TNF-α and IL-1β in co-cultures of mouse osteoblasts and bone marrow cells, whereas RgpB had no effect on osteoclast differentiation under the same experimental conditions. Osteoprotegerin (OPG), a protein that negatively regulates osteoclast differentiation, was degraded by Kgp. Kgp primarily cleaved death-domain-like region of OPG; the fragments containing RANKL-biding domain lost its binding capacity to RANKL. Our data suggests that degradation of OPG by Kgp is a crucial event in the progression of osteolysis in periodontitis.